Wednesday, March 30, 2011

Let the camping begin...

I'm not sure you can call it camping when you have a comfy queen size bed, toilet/shower, tv, ac/heater, stove and microwave........BUT, nonetheless..it is our kind of camping. Last fall we bought a fifth-wheel camper...and after a long winter spent in a shed, down in Oklahoma, we finally broke it out and went on our first camping trip of the season. It was kinda cold...39 degrees...but the whole Krehbiel/Rott crew braved the winter-like temps and had a good time!!! I'm looking forward to many more fun camping trips this spring and summer!!!!!!













Monday, March 14, 2011

Pixie Party...


My sweet girl, Eva Mae, turned 3 years old on the 9th...3 YEARS OLD!!!!! I'm having a hard time believing that 3 years has past since she was born. A while ago, I asked her what kind of birthday party she wanted. She responded with "I want a Tinkerbell party, and a Tinkerbell cake, and a Tinkerbell candle...." Okay Eva, wish granted!! After a few hours of googling for ideas I was ready. I sent out some Pixie Party evites, made a sign, bought a Tinkerbell birthday banner, purchased some Tinkerbell plates and napkins, made a cake (that I was a little disappointed in....) and some other treats and we were ready for a party!!

Here are a few pictures of the decorations and the goodies table. One of Eva's favorite treats were the Fairy cookies. Debbie, aka Nana, has a friend that makes beautiful decorated sugar cookies. They turned out sooo pretty.







When Eva saw her table for the first time...she pulled up a bench, crawled up on it, and sat there forever admiring all the goodies and decorations. It definitely makes all the hard work worth it.




I have to say, my favorite part of the party was when the kids were running around outside in their costumes....on a sugar high. We let them eat way too much candy...cookies, m&m's, cake, and pixie dust (pixie stix....straight sugar!!!). They were so cute!!!







The Pixie Party wasn't the only birthday celebration for Eva. Since her birthday was on a Wednesday...and the party wasn't until Saturday....we had a daycare party Wednesday afternoon and a little family birthday party that night. Needless to say, Eva had many opportunities to blow out candles. She was a happy girl!!!!







When daddy came home from work the night of her birthday...he gave Eva her most favorite gift of all, chocolate milk and candy!!!


We also gave her a new bicycle. A princess bike!! She was in love :)

Wednesday, March 9, 2011

Peek-a-boo

Love this!!!!
video

Saturday, March 5, 2011

Earrings!


Well.. She did it... This afternoon I let Eva get her ears pierced!!! She was sooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooo excited! The girls and I were having a fun girls day out. We went out for donuts..went to the garden show..then to the mall. Although, I didn't go to the mall with the intention of getting Eva's ears pierced. We just happened to walk by Claires when 2 little girls, about Eva's age, were getting their ears pierced. I asked Eva is she would like to do that. She wasn't sure, so we watched the 1st little girl do it. That little girl started crying, so Eva said "no way!" BUT....she still wanted to watch the other little girl go. The 2nd girl was sooo tough and didn't cry at all!!! That was it..Eva wanted to do it!! Just to be sure, I made her think about it for a while. So, we went and ate lunch and talked it over. She was bound and deteremined to get it done today. After lunch we walked back to Claires..signed some papers...and voila..earrings :) Yes, Eva did cry a little but she was a tough girl and she is super excited about her new, pretty earrings. I hope she leaves them in!! The hardest part of the day.....not having my camera for the big event!!! DANG IT!!!! I had to wait and take pictures when we got home. Oh well..we can't take pictures of everything, right?